2020 Tent 23 Programs

(We meet the 4th Tuesday of each month)

 

 

January 28, 2020                Methodist Church                                       1:30 p.m.
                                              208 Pearl Street, Macon, MO

      Program:    "My Civil War Ancestor"  by Wendy Littrell                 

       Hostesses:  Elna Williams, Donna Lester; Catherine Llewellyn

     

February 25, 2020              Methodist Church                                       1:30 p.m.
                                              208 Pearl Street, Macon, MO

      Program:    "Black Soldiers in the Civil War" by Laurel Seeley                 

       Hostesses:  Laurel Seeley & Ruth Masten

 

March 24, 2020               MEETING CANCELLED  

     

April 28, 2020                        MEETING CANCELLED

                              

May 26, 2020                         MEETING CANCELLED                

 

May 28-June 1, 2020                 State Department Convention - CANCELLED       
                                         

July 22-26, 2020                            National Convention                              Springfield, IL
                                         
   

September 22, 2020                        Methodist Church                         1:30 p.m.
                                                 208 Pearl Street, Macon, MO

      Program:    "Fibers" by Marianne Nelson

        Hostesses:  Sharon Hutchinson & Mary Kitchen

 

October 27, 2020                        Kirksville Annex Building                     1:30 p.m.
                                                  300 N. Franklin, Kirksville, MO

      Program:    "History of Forts in Adair County"

        Hostesses:  Julene Thornhill, Carol Navarro, Mettie Davis, and Neta Chandler

 

November 11, 2020               Attend Veterans Day Memorials

 

November 17, 2020                        Methodist Church                           1:30 p.m.
                                                  208 Pearl Street, Macon, MO

      Program:    Election of 2021 Officers & 2021 Calendar & Programming                          

        Hostesses:  Gail Shoush & Ruth Masten

 

December 15, 2020                       LUNCHEON TBA                                 12:00 p.m.
                                         

      Program:    2020 Reports & 2021 Installation of Officers

        Hostesses:  2020 Officers

 

WREATHS ACROSS AMERICA
December (2nd or 3rd Saturday)